Welcome Login to rate movies, write reviews and much more

The Complete List of Nominees for the 2020 Oscars

Jessica Waugh Monday 13 January 2020

On the 10th February 2020, the 92nd Academy Awards ceremony will air in the UK, either confirming our hunches or shocking us all when the time comes to announce this year's winners. Although the full list of nominees was recently released, this edition of the Oscars, like the previous year's ceremony, will have no host, leaving the spotlight firmly on this year's cream of the cinematic crop.

The nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards have officially been announced

Issa Rae and John Cho were the ones tasked with unveiling the nominations on behalf of the Academy, with Rae making a brief dig at the nominees with her iconic four-word put-down: "Congratulations to those men" in reference to an admittedly male-dominated list.

Films such as 'The Irishman', '1917', 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood', 'Marriage Story' and 'Parasite' are amongst the favourites to win big, promising a close race between some of the biggest names in modern filmmaking. The Oscars will begin at 5pm local time, which translates to 1am the next morning in the UK, so keep the caffeine flowing and your fingers crossed for your favourites. Without further ado, here is the complete list of nominees for the 92nd Academy Awards.

The Complete List of Oscar Nominees 2020

Best Film

- 'Le Mans '66'

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Jojo Rabbit'

- 'Joker'

- 'Little Women'

- 'Marriage Story'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- 'Parasite'

Best Actress

- Cynthia Erivo, 'Harriet'

- Scarlett Johansson, 'Marriage Story'

- Saoirse Ronan, 'Little Women'

- Charlize Theron, 'Bombshell'

- Renée Zellweger, 'Judy'

Best Actor

- Antonio Banderas, 'Pain and Glory'

- Leonardo DiCaprio, 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- Adam Driver, 'Marriage Story'

- Joaquin Phoenix, 'Joker'

- Jonathan Pryce, 'The Two Popes'

Best Supporting Actress

- Kathy Bates, 'Richard Jewell'

- Laura Dern, 'Marriage Story'

- Scarlett Johansson, 'Jojo Rabbit'

- Florence Pugh, 'Little Women'

- Margot Robbie, 'Bombshell'

Best Supporting Actor

- Tom Hanks, 'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood'

- Anthony Hopkins, 'The Two Popes'

- Al Pacino, 'The Irishman'

- Joe Pesci, 'The Irishman'

- Brad Pitt, 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

Best Director

- Martin Scorsese, 'The Irishman'

- Todd Phillips, 'Joker'

- Sam Mendes, '1917'

- Quentin Tarantino, 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- Bong Joon-ho, 'Parasite'

Best Original Screenplay

- 'Knives Out'

- 'Marriage Story'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- 'Parasite'

Best Adapted Screenplay

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Jojo Rabbit'

- 'Joker'

- 'Little Women'

- 'The Two Popes'

Best Cinematography

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Joker'

- 'The Lighthouse'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

Best Editing

- 'Le Mans '66'

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Jojo Rabbit'

- 'Joker'

- 'Parasite'

Best Production Design

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Jojo Rabbit'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- 'Parasite'

Best Costume Design

- 'The Irishman'

- 'Jojo Rabbit'

- 'Joker'

- 'Little Women'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

Best Hair and Makeup Design

- 'Bombshell'

- 'Joker'

- 'Judy'

- 'Maleficent: Mistress of Evil'

- '1917'

Best Visual Effects

- 'Avengers: Endgame'

- 'The Irishman'

- 'The Lion King'

- '1917'

- 'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker'

Best Sound Editing

- 'Le Mans '66'

- 'Joker'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

- 'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker'

Best Sound Mixing

- 'Ad Astra'

- 'Le Mans '66'

- 'Joker'

- '1917'

- 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood'

Best Original Soundtrack

- 'Joker'

- 'Little Women'

- 'Marriage Story'

- '1917'

- 'Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker'

Best Original Song

- 'I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away', 'Toy Story 4'

- '(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again', 'Rocketman'

- 'I'm Standing With You', 'Breakthrough'

- 'Into the Unknown', 'Frozen 2'

- 'Stand Up', 'Harriet'

Best Animated Film

- 'How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World'

- 'I Lost My Body'

- 'Klaus'

- 'Missing Link'

- 'Toy Story 4'

Best Foreign Language Film

- 'Corpus Christi'

- 'Honeyland'

- 'Les Misérables'

- 'Pain and Glory'

- 'Parasite'

Best Documentary

- 'American Factory'

- 'The Cave'

- 'The Edge of Democracy'

- 'For Sama'

- 'Honeyland'

Best Live Action Short Film

- 'Brotherhood'

- 'Nefta Football Club'

- 'The Neighbour's Window'

- 'Saria'

- 'A Sister'

Best Animated Short Film

- 'Daughter'

- 'Hair Love'

- 'Kitbull'

- 'Memorable'

- 'Sister'

Best Documentary Short Subject

- 'In the Absence'

- 'Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)'

- 'Life Overtakes Me'

- 'St. Louis Superman'

- 'Walk Run Cha-Cha'

Nominations Round-Up

- 'Joker': 11

- 'The Irishman', '1917', 'Once Upon a Time...In Hollywood': 10

- 'Jojo Rabbit', 'Little Women', 'Marriage Story', 'Parasite': 6

- 'Le Mans '66': 4

Stories you may also like

Comments