Welcome Login to rate movies, write reviews and much more

Critics' Choice Awards 2020 Winners: 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood' comes out on top

Jessica Waugh Monday 13 January 2020

For many films, the month of January is overflowing with awards and prestige - with the notable exception of those produced by Netflix. The streaming platform, which gained an astronomical 61 nominations at this year's Critics' Choice Awards, seems to have been forgotten in the face of films such as 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood', which took home Best Film, or the WWI epic '1917'. Though Netflix put forth actors of the calibre of Adam Driver and Robert De Niro in the Best Actor category, much like at the Golden Globes, it was Joaquin Phoenix who took home the prize for his critically-acclaimed performance in 'Joker'.

'The Irishman' took home the award for Best Acting Ensemble

These films have not managed to sway the Academy's apparent reluctance to award films produced by streaming platforms, despite the success of Alfonso Cuarón's 'Roma' at last year's gala. Yet, the ceremony was not wholly predictable in its prize-giving, with '1917' receiving the award for Best Editing despite being filmed as a sequence shot.

'The Irishman' only won Best Acting Ensemble and 'Marriage Story', as expected, gained Best Supporting Actress for Laura Dern. Eddie Murphy, who was nominated for his performance in 'Dolemite Is My Name', was granted the Lifetime Achievement Award in recognition of his lengthy career, whilst Kristen Bell took home the #SeeHer prize.

Sure favourites triumphed once again in the television section, too. 'Fleabag' continues its reign over comedy, with 'Succession' raking in the awards for drama. 'Chernobyl', meanwhile, took home the awards for Best Limited Series and Best Supporting Actor for Stellan Skarsgård. Without further ado, here is the complete list of 2020 winners.

Critics' Choice Awards Winners 2020

FILM

Best Film

'1917'

'Le Mans '66'

'Marriage Story'

'The Irishman'

'Joker'.

'Little Women'

'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

'Uncut Gems'

'Parasite'

Best Director

Noah Baumbach - 'Marriage Story'

Greta Gerwig - 'Little Women'

Bong Joon-ho - 'Parasite' (TIE)

Sam Mendes - '1917' (TIE)

Joshua Safdie and Ben Safdie - 'Uncut Gems'

Martin Scorsese - 'The Irishman'

Quentin Tarantino - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas - 'Pain and Glory'

Robert De Niro - 'The Irishman'

Leonardo DiCaprio - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Adam Driver - 'Marriage Story'

Eddie Murphy - 'Dolemite Is My Name'

Joaquin Phoenix - 'Joker'

Adam Sandler - 'Uncut Gems'

Best Actress

Awkwafina - 'The Farewell'

Cynthia Erivo - 'Harriet'

Scarlett Johansson - 'Marriage Story'

Lupita Nyong'o - 'Us'

Saoirse Ronan - 'Little Women'

Charlize Theron - 'Bombshell'

Renée Zellweger - 'Judy'

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe - 'The Lighthouse'

Tom Hanks - 'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood'

Anthony Hopkins - 'The Two Popes'

Al Pacino - 'The Irishman'

Joe Pesci - 'The Irishman'

Brad Pitt - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Best Supporting Actress

Laura Dern - 'Marriage Story'

Scarlett Johansson - 'Jojo Rabbit'

Jennifer Lopez - 'Hustlers'

Florence Pugh - 'Little Women'

Margot Robbie - 'Bombshell'

Zhao Shuzhen - 'The Farewell'

Best Young Performer

Julia Butters - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Roman Griffin Davis - 'Jojo Rabbit'

Thomasin Mckenzie - 'Jojo Rabbit'

Shahadi Wright Joseph - 'Us'

Archie Yates - 'Jojo Rabbit'

Best Acting Ensemble

'Bombshell'

'The Irishman'

'Knives Out'

'Little Women'

'Marriage Story'

'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

'Parasite'

Best Original Screenplay

Noah Baumbach - 'Marriage Story'

Rian Johnson - 'Knives Out'

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin Won - 'Parasite'

Quentin Tarantino - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Lulu Wang - 'The Farewell'

Best Adapted Screenplay

Greta Gerwig - 'Little Women'

Noah Harpster and Micah Fitzerman-Blue - 'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood'

Anthony McCarten - 'The Two Popes'

Todd Phillips and Scott Silver - 'Joker'

Taika Waititi - 'Jojo Rabbit'

Steven Zaillian - 'The Irishman'

Best Cinematography

Jarin Blaschke - 'The Lighthouse'

Roger Deakins - '1917'

Phedon Papamichael - 'Le Mans '66'

Rodrigo Prieto - 'The Irishman'

Robert Richardson - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Lawrence Sher - 'Joker'

Best Production Design

Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran - 'Joker'

Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales - '1917'

Jess Gonchor and Claire Kaufman - 'Little Women'

Lee Ha Jun - 'Parasite'

Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Bob Shaw and Regina Graves - 'The Irishman'

Donal Woods and Gina Cromwell - 'Downton Abbey'

Best Editing

Ronald Bronstein and Ben Safdie - 'Uncut Gems'

Andrew Buckland and Michael McCusker - 'Le Mans '66'

Yang Jinmo - 'Parasite'

Fred Raskin - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Thelma Schoonmaker - 'The Irishman'

Lee Smith - '1917'

Best Costume Design

Ruth E. Carter - 'Dolemite Is My Name'

Julian Day - 'Rocketman'

Jacqueline Durran - 'Little Women'

Arianne Phillips - 'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson - 'The Irishman'

Anna Robbins - 'Downton Abbey'

Best Hair and Makeup

'Bombshell'

'Dolemite Is My Name'

'The Irishman'

'Joker'

'Judy'

'Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood'

'Rocketman'

Best Visual Effects

'1917'

'Ad Astra'

'The Aeronauts'

'Avengers: Endgame'

'Le Mans '66'

'The Irishman'

'The Lion King'

Best Animated Feature

'Abominable'

'Frozen 2'

'How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World'

'I Lost My Body'

'Missing Link'

'Toy Story 4'

Best Action Film

'1917'

'Avengers: Endgame'

'Le Mans '66'

'John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum'

'Spider-Man: Far From Home'

Best Science Fiction or Horror Film

'Us'

'Avengers: Endgame'

'Ad Astra'

'Midsommar'

Best Comedy Film

'Booksmart'

'Dolemite Is My Name'

'The Farewell'

'Jojo Rabbit'

'Knives Out'

Best Foreign Language Film

'Les Misérables'

'Atlantics'

'Pain and Glory'

'Parasite'

'Portrait of a Lady on Fire'

Best Song

Glasgow (No Place Like Home) - 'Wild Rose' (TIE)

(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again de 'Rocketman' (TIE)

I'm Standing With You - 'Breakthrough'

Into the Unknown - 'Frozen 2'

Speechless - 'Aladdin'

Spirit - 'The Lion King'

Stand Up - 'Harriet'

Best Soundtrack

'Us'

'Little Women'

'Joker'

'Marriage Story'

'1917'

'The Irishman'

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

'The Crown'

'David Makes Man'

'Game of Thrones'

'The Good Fight'

'Pose'

'Succession'

'This Is Us'

'Watchmen'

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown - 'This Is Us'

Mike Colter - 'Evil'

Paul Giamatti - 'Billions'

Kit Harington - 'Game of Thrones'

Freddie Highmore - 'The Good Doctor'

Tobias Menzies - 'The Crown'

Billy Porter - 'Pose'

Jeremy Strong - 'Succession'

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski - 'The Good Fight'

Olivia Colman - 'The Crown'

Jodie Comer - 'Killing Eve'

Nicole Kidman - 'Big Little Lies'

Regina King - 'Watchmen'

MJ Rodriguez - 'Pose'

Sarah Snook - 'Succession'

Zendaya - 'Euphoria'

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Asante Blackk - 'This Is Us'

Billy Crudup - 'The Morning Show'

Asia Kate Dillon - 'Billions'

Peter Dinklage - 'Game of Thrones'

Justin Hartley - 'This Is Us'

Delroy Lindo - 'The Good Fight'

Tim Blake Nelson - 'Watchmen'

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Helena Bonham Carter - 'The Crown'

Gwendoline Christie - 'Game of Thrones'

Laura Dern - 'Big Little Lies'

Audra McDonald - 'The Good Fight'

Jean Smart - 'Watchmen'

Meryl Streep - 'Big Little Lies'

Susan Kelechi Watson - 'This Is Us'

Best Comedy Series

'Barry'

'Fleabag'

'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel'

'Mom'

'One Day at a Time'

'PEN15'

'Schitt's Creek'

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Ted Danson - 'The Good Place'

Walton Goggins - 'The Unicorn'

Bill Hader - 'Barry'

Eugene Levy - 'Schitt's Creek'

Paul Rudd - 'Living with Yourself'

Bashir Salahuddin - 'Sherman's Showcase'

Ramy Youssef - 'Ramy'

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate - 'Dead to Me'

Alison Brie - 'Glow'

Rachel Brosnahan - 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel'

Kirsten Dunst - 'On Becoming a God in Central Florida'

Julia Louis-Dreyfus - 'Veep'

Catherine O'Hara - 'Schitt's Creek'

Phoebe Waller-Bridge - 'Fleabag'

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher - 'Brooklyn Nine-Nine'

Anthony Carrigan - 'Barry'

William Jackson Harper - 'The Good Place'

Daniel Levy - 'Schitt's Creek'

Nico Santos - 'Superstore'

Andrew Scott - 'Fleabag'

Henry Winkler - 'Barry'

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein - 'The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel'

D'Arcy Carden - 'The Good Place'

Sian Clifford - 'Fleabag'

Betty Gilpin - 'Glow'

Rita Moreno - 'One Day at a Time'

Annie Murphy - 'Schitt's Creek'

Molly Shannon - 'The Other Two'

Best Limited Series

'Catch-22'

'Chernobyl'

'Fosse/Verdon'

'The Loudest Voice'

'Unbelievable'

'When They See Us'

'Years and Years'

Best Film Made For Television

'Brexit'

'Deadwood: The Movie'

'El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie'

'Guava Island'

'Native Son'

'Patsy & Loretta'

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Christopher Abbott - 'Catch-22'

Mahershala Ali - 'True Detective'

Russell Crowe - 'The Loudest Voice'

Jared Harris - 'Chernobyl'

Jharrel Jerome - 'When They See Us'

Sam Rockwell - 'Fosse/Verdon'

Noah Wyle - 'The Red Line'

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Kaitlyn Dever - 'Unbelievable'

Anne Hathaway - 'Modern Love'

Megan Hilty - 'Patsy & Loretta'

Joey King - 'The Act'

Jessie Mueller - 'Patsy & Loretta'

Merritt Wever - 'Unbelievable'

Michelle Williams - 'Fosse/Verdon'

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Asante Blackk - 'When They See Us'

George Clooney - 'Catch-22'

John Leguizamo - 'When They See Us'

Dev Patel - 'Modern Love'

Jesse Plemons - 'El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie'

Stellan Skarsgård - 'Chernobyl'

Russell Tovey - 'Years and Years'

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made For Television

Patricia Arquette - 'The Act'

Marsha Stephanie Blake - 'When They See Us'

Toni Collette - 'Unbelievable'

Niecy Nash - 'When They See Us'

Margaret Qualley - 'Fosse/Verdon'

Emma Thompson - 'Years and Years'

Emily Watson - 'Chernobyl'

Best Animated Series

'Big Mouth'

'BoJack Horseman'

'The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance'

'She-Ra and the Princesses of Power'

'The Simpsons'

'Undone'

Best Talk Show

'Desus & Mero'

'Full Frontal with Samantha Bee'

'The Kelly Clarkson Show'

'Last Week Tonight with John Oliver'

'The Late Late Show with James Corden' (TIE)

'Late Night with Seth Meyers' (TIE)

Best Comedy Special

'Amy Schumer: Growing'

'Jenny Slate: State Fright'

'Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's All in the Family and The Jeffersons'

'Ramy Youssef: Feelings'

'Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby'

'Trevor Noah: Son of Patricia'

'Seth Meyers: Not Normal'

Stories you may also like

Comments